Nottinghamshire Flutterings 13th September – Monarch!

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 13th September – Monarch!

Monarch by Mike Hill

An almost pristine Monarch was photographed by Mike Hill. Perhaps an interesting record of a butterfly which cannot have flown very far!

Gatekeeper tops the charts, good showing of Red Admirals and late Meadow Browns, Gatekeepers and Ringlets.

 

Records form the beginning of September include

Brimstone One record
Newthorpe Water Treatment Works 1 Jones; Dave
Large White 44 records including
Idle Valley NR 10 Radford; Mark
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 8 Antoni Lachetta
Ravenshead 6 Burnham; Phil
St Annes Elm Avenue 6 Lachetta; Antoni
Small White 59 records including
Idle Valley NR 23 Radford; Mark
Bingham Linear Park – S8 15 Craig; Jenny
Southwell 12 Bunting; Marie
Bingham Linear Park – S5 12 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S6 10 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S7 10 Craig; Jenny
Green-veined White 30 records including
Idle Valley NR 17 Radford; Mark
Bennerley Marsh (Giltbrook) 7 Green; Michael
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 4 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield Lagoons – S3 4 Sue Cowlishaw / Pam Gartside
Small Copper 5 records
Mansfield Road Cemetery 2 Taylor; Damian
Bennerley Viaduct – S4 1 Bryce; Marion
Bennerley Viaduct – S5 1 Bryce; Marion
Newstead Abbey Park 1 Burnham; Phil
Clumber Park – S5 1 Park volunteers; Clumber
Brown Argus One record
Bingham Linear Park – S7 1 Craig; Jenny
Common Blue 10 records including
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 4 Bryce; Marion
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 4 Jones; Dave
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 3 Jones; Dave
Idle Valley NR 3 Radford; Mark
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 2 Antoni Lachetta
Holly Blue Four records
Mansfield Road Cemetery 2 Acton; Peter
Ravenshead 1 Burnham; Phil
Warsop 1 Morton; Dave
Mansfield Road Cemetery 1 Taylor; Damian
Red Admiral 33 records including
Idle Valley NR 51 Radford; Mark
Mansfield Road Cemetery 3 Acton; Peter
Mansfield Road Cemetery 3 Taylor; Damian
Bingham Linear Park – S4 2 Craig; Jenny
NCH (Day Brook) – S6 2 Goodwin; Paul
Radcliffe Wood – S10 2 Goodwin; Paul
Bestwood 2 Lachetta; Antoni
Mansfield Road Cemetery 2 Taylor; Damian
Painted Lady Two records
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Blidworth 1 Burnham; Phil
Small Tortoiseshell 11 records including
Idle Valley NR 39 Radford; Mark
Southwell 5 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S1 4 Harrison; Jennie
Peacock Two records
Idle Valley NR 1 Radford; Mark
Mansfield Road Cemetery 1 Taylor; Damian
Comma 13 records including
Idle Valley NR 17 Radford; Mark
Bennerley Marsh (Giltbrook) 4 Green; Michael
Radcliffe Wood – S10 3 Goodwin; Paul
Speckled Wood 80+ records including
Idle Valley NR 51 Radford; Mark
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 17 Antoni Lachetta
Bennerley Marsh (Giltbrook) 13 Green; Michael
Gatekeeper 3 records
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 3 Antoni Lachetta
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 1 Jones; Dave
Bennerley Marsh 1 Jones; Dave
Meadow Brown 3 records
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 5 Antoni Lachetta
Idle Valley NR 4 Radford; Mark
Clumber Park – S2 1 Park volunteers; Clumber
Small Heath 8 records including
Calverton Pit 18 Shaw; David
Bingham Linear Park – S6 3 Craig; Jenny
Ringlet Two records both from Clumber Park
Clumber Park – S1 and S2 4 Park volunteers; Clumber

 

And finally, there two Pollinator Workshops coming up soon which might be of interest:

http://www.eastmidlands-butterflies.org.uk/blog/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Pollinator-Workshop-28th-September.pdf

http://www.eastmidlands-butterflies.org.uk/blog/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Pollinator-Workshop-27th-September.pdf

 

RR

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 1st September 2017 – Speckled Wood on top

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 1st September 2017 – Speckled Wood on top.

Summary of records over the last ten days:

Brimstone 12 individuals at 11 sites
Cotgrave Woods 2 Birkett; Graham
Bingham Linear Park – S8 1 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S5 1 Craig; Jenny
Ruddington 1 Overton; Chris
Stapleford 1 Dunn; IA
Collingham Pits – Silt Lagoon 1 Crouch; Nick
Radcliffe Wood – S9 1 Goodwin; Paul
Calverton Colliery 1 Anderson; Martyn
Besthorpe 1 Burnham; Phil
Alexandra Plantation Bramcote Hills – S1 1 Rogers; Richard
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Large White 92+ individuals at 31 sites including
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 8 Antoni Lachetta
Linby Trail 5 Burnham; Phil
Bingham Linear Park – S6 4 Craig; Jenny
Edwinstowe church cemetery B Ryder; Chloe
Small White 316 individuals at 62 sites including
Southwell 25 Bunting; Marie
Lower Saxondale 16 Goodwin; Paul
Bingham Linear Park – S5 16 Craig; Jenny
Cossall Marsh 14 Jones; Dave
Bingham Linear Park – S3 10 Craig; Jenny
Green-veined White 90 individuals at 18  sites including
Netherfield lagoons 15 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Wilwell Cutting NWT 12 Overton; Chris
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 10 Overton; Chris
Cossall Marsh 7 Jones; Dave
Compton Acres 7 Archibald; Laurence
Wollaton Hall Park – S3 6 Smyth; Richard
Small Copper 8 individuals at 8 sites
Collingham Pits – Silt Lagoon 2 Crouch; Nick
Ruddington Bridle Path 2 Overton; Chris
Beeston Sidings – S2 1 Birkett; Graham
Bennerley Viaduct – S4 1 Bryce; Marion
Cotgrave Woods 1 Birkett; Graham
Netherfield lagoons 1 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Brown Argus 20 individuals at 8 sites
Calverton Colliery 7 Anderson; Martyn
Bingham Linear Park – S8 3 Craig; Jenny
Elton Guide Campsite – S4 2 Harrison; Jennie
Bingham Linear Park – S6 1 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S2 1 Craig; Jenny
Elton Guide Campsite – S9 1 Harrison; Jennie
Elton Guide Campsite – S6 1 Harrison; Jennie
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 1 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield lagoons 1 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Common Blue 132 individuals at 27 sites including
Elton Guide Campsite – S7 11 Harrison; Jennie
Wilford Claypits NWT 8 Overton; Chris
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 7 Jones; Dave
Calverton Colliery 7 Anderson; Martyn
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 7 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield lagoons 7 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 6 Overton; Chris
Holly Blue 10 individuals at  7 sites
Linby Trail 3 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S2 2 Birkett; Graham
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Ruddington 1 Overton; Chris
Nottingham Sherwood 1 Dennison; Trev
Compton Acres 1 Archibald; Laurence
Newstead & Annesley CP – S6 1 Phil Burnham
Red Admiral 44 individuals at 34 sites including
Ruddington 4 Clarke; John
Compton Acres 3 Archibald; Laurence
Southwell 2 Bunting; Marie
Bestwood 2 Lachetta; Antoni
Linby Trail 2 Burnham; Phil
Langford Lowfields 2 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S2 2 Birkett; Graham
Southwell 2 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S8 2 Scott; Belinda
Painted Lady Two records
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Blidworth 1 Burnham; Phil
Small Tortoiseshell 42 individuals at 28 sites including
Elton Guide Campsite – S1 5 Harrison; Jennie
Ruddington 4 Clarke; John
Southwell 3 Bunting; Marie
Netherfield lagoons 3 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Peacock Just five records:
Budby Heath 1 Dennison; Jacqueline
Linby Trail 1 Burnham; Phil
Bingham Linear Park – S2 2 Craig; Jenny
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 1 Bryce; Marion
Comma 11 individuals at 11 sites
South Budby Forest 2 – S1 1 Kean; Elliott
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 1 Jones; Dave
Nottingham City Hospital (Day Brook) – S2 1 Goodwin; Paul
Blidworth Woods 1 Dennison; Jacqueline
Radcliffe Wood – S1 1 Goodwin; Paul
Stapleford 1 Dunn; IA
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 1 Overton; Chris
Compton Acres 1 Archibald; Laurence
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S8 1 Scott; Belinda
Ruddington 1 Clarke; John
Silver-washed Fritillary One record
Newstead & Annesley CP – S8 1 Phil Burnham
Speckled Wood 385 individuals at 55 sites including
Compton Acres 18 Archibald; Laurence
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 17 Antoni Lachetta
Besthorpe 15 Burnham; Phil
Netherfield lagoons 13 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Wollaton Hall Park – S5 10 Smyth; Richard
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 9 Overton; Chris
Langford Lowfields 9 Burnham; Phil
Ruddington Bridle Path 9 Overton; Chris
Cossall Marsh 8 Jones; Dave
St Annes Elm Avenue 8 Lachetta; Antoni
Budby South Forest 2 – S9 7 Kean; Elliott
Collingham 7 Burnham; Phil
Gatekeeper 30 individuals at 19 sites including
Clumber Park – S2 4 Park; Clumber volunteers
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 3 Antoni Lachetta
Beeston Sidings – S1 2 Birkett; Graham
Bingham Linear Park – S8 2 Craig; Jenny
Compton Acres 2 Archibald; Laurence
Kilvington 2 Burnham; Phil
Meadow Brown 18 individuals at 8 sites
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 5 Antoni Lachetta
Netherfield Lagoons – S4 3 Sue Cowlishaw
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 3 Overton; Chris
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 2 Bryce; Marion
Linby Trail 2 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S3 1 Birkett; Graham
Beeston Sidings – S1 1 Birkett; Graham
Wollaton Hall Park – S1 1 Smyth; Richard
Small Heath 44 individuals at 16 sites including
Calverton Colliery 13 Anderson; Martyn
Kilvington 6 Burnham; Phil
Newstead & Annesley CP – S6 4 Phil Burnham
Compton Acres 3 Archibald; Laurence
Radcliffe Wood – S6 2 Goodwin; Paul

 

RR