Nottinghamshire Flutterings 1st November 2017

Seven species species on the wing over the last two weeks:

Small White Grantham Canal 1 Chris Cooper
Warsop Vale 1 David Shaw
Sandy Banks LNR 1 Toni Lachetta
Small Copper Sandy Banks LNR 1 Toni Lachetta
Calverton Pit heathland 1 Martyn Anderson
Red Admiral Thirty records, 67 individuals including
Potwell Dyke Grasslands 9 Robin & Kay Old
Nether Langwith 5 David Shaw
Sandy Banks LNR 4 Toni Lachetta
Southwell 4 Robin & Kay Old
Bennerley 3 Marion Bryce
Wollaton 3 Dave Gilbert
Warsop Vale 3 David Shaw
Cuckney Hay Wood 3 David Shaw
Attenborough NR 3 Richard Rogers
Small Tortoiseshell Southwell 1 Marie Bunting
Peacock Southwell 1 Robin & Kay Old
Skegby 1 David Shaw
Comma Bennerley 2 Marion Bryce
Chilwell 1 Esther Pawley
Warsop Vale 1 David Shaw
Cotgrave Country Park 1 Chris Cooper
Speckled Wood Sandy Banks LNR 1 Toni Lachetta

 

 

Nottinghamshire Flutterings update 16th October 2017

Ten species on the wing over the last two weeks:

Large White Eight records including twos at Toton Fields, Bingham Linear Park, Newstead Abbey Park and Carlton-in-Lindrick
Small White Ten records, all singletons from Kirton, Ollerton, Sandy Banks LNR, Bingham Linear Park, Caunton, Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons, Bilsthorpe, Carlton-in-Lindrick
Green-veined White Two singletons, Carlton-in-Lindrick and Worksop
Small Copper Nine on Calverton Pit Heathland 9/10/17 (Martin Anderson) and a singleton at Sandy Banks LNR
Common Blue One seen in Bestwood by Toni Lachetta on 10/10/17
Red Admiral 149 individuals seen at 37 sites including Kirton 30 (David Shaw), Linby 29 (Phil Burnham), Newstead Abbey Park 23 (Phil Burnham), Sibthorpe Church car park 11 (Bill Bacon) and Ollerton 8 (David Shaw)
Small Tortoiseshell Singletons in Kirton, Bingham, Bingham Linear Park and Sibthorpe Church car park
Peacock One seen at Bramcote Hills Landfill
Comma Twenty-six individuals at 15 sites with a max of 5 at  Newstead Abbey Park (Phil Burnham)
Speckled Wood Eleven individuals from 8 sites, all singletons but for 3 at Sandy Banks LNR (Toni Lachetta)

 

 

RR

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 2nd October 2017 Small Copper ab. radiata

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 2nd October 2017 Small Copper ab. radiata

Must congratulate Mark Searle for his perfect images of a ‘usual’ Small Copper and a Small Copper aberration (ab. radiata).

Taken at Beeston Sidings on the outskirts of Nottingham.

Thank you Mark.

 

Here are a summary of some of the records from the last couple of weeks of September:

Brimstone Five records including
Grantham Canal 3 Cooper; Chris
Newstead & Annesley CP – S8 1 Burnham; Philip
Newstead & Annesley CP – S2 1 Burnham; Philip
Radcliffe Wood – S9 1 Goodwin, Paul
Large White 48 records of ones and two except
Bingham Linear Park – S5 4 Craig, Jenny
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 3 Lachetta; Antoni
Small White 59 records putting it in top spot
Welbeck Estate 8 Frost; Roy
Bingham Linear Park – S6 6 Craig, Jenny
Shireoaks Woodlands 5 Pearson; Paul
Green-veined White 16 records all singletons except
Bennerley Marsh 4 Jones, Dave
Bingham Linear Park – S6 2 Craig, Jenny
Grantham Canal 2 Cooper; Chris
Small Copper Six records including
Beeston Sidings – S3 2 Birkett, Graham
Compton Acres 1 Archibald; Laurence
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 1 Lachetta; Antoni
Beeston Sidings – S3 1 Birkett, Graham
Bennerley Marsh 1 Jones, Dave
Brown Argus One record
Calverton Colliery 1 Anderson; Martyn
Common Blue Two records
Newstead & Annesley CP – S6 1 Philip Burnham
Mansfield pit tip 1 Shaw; David
Red Admiral 50 (yes fifty) records including
Welbeck Estate 80 Frost; Roy
Beeston Sidings 14 Birkett; Graham
Beeston Sidings – S2 12 Birkett, Graham
Compton Acres 10 Archibald; Laurence
Sherwood Nottingham City 9 Dennison; Jacqueline
Beeston Sidings – S2 8 Birkett, Graham
Painted Lady Two records
Keyworth 1 McConnell; June
Hoveringham 1 Shaw; David
Small Tortoiseshell 9 records, singletons except for
Bestwood 2 Lachetta; Antoni
Keyworth 2 Fairchild, Sarah
Peacock Two records
Calverton 3 Anderson; Martyn
Keyworth 1 McConnell; June
Comma 23 records including
Grantham Canal 5 Cooper; Chris
Welbeck Estate 5 Frost; Roy
Grantham Canal 4 Cooper; Chris
Compton Acres 3 Archibald; Laurence
Radcliffe Wood – S10 3 Goodwin, Paul
Speckled Wood 52 records including
Compton Acres 5 Archibald; Laurence
Bennerley Viaduct – S5 4 Bryce, Marion
Bingham Linear Park – S7 4 Craig, Jenny
Beeston Sidings – S2 4 Birkett, Graham
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 4 Lachetta; Antoni
Meadow Brown One record (which was double checked)
Netherfield Lagoons – S3 1 Cowlishaw; Sue
Small Heath Two records
Calverton Colliery 1 Anderson; Martyn
Budby Common 1 Dennison; Jacqueline

 

RR

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 13th September – Monarch!

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 13th September – Monarch!

Monarch by Mike Hill

An almost pristine Monarch was photographed by Mike Hill. Perhaps an interesting record of a butterfly which cannot have flown very far!

Gatekeeper tops the charts, good showing of Red Admirals and late Meadow Browns, Gatekeepers and Ringlets.

 

Records form the beginning of September include

Brimstone One record
Newthorpe Water Treatment Works 1 Jones; Dave
Large White 44 records including
Idle Valley NR 10 Radford; Mark
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 8 Antoni Lachetta
Ravenshead 6 Burnham; Phil
St Annes Elm Avenue 6 Lachetta; Antoni
Small White 59 records including
Idle Valley NR 23 Radford; Mark
Bingham Linear Park – S8 15 Craig; Jenny
Southwell 12 Bunting; Marie
Bingham Linear Park – S5 12 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S6 10 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S7 10 Craig; Jenny
Green-veined White 30 records including
Idle Valley NR 17 Radford; Mark
Bennerley Marsh (Giltbrook) 7 Green; Michael
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 4 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield Lagoons – S3 4 Sue Cowlishaw / Pam Gartside
Small Copper 5 records
Mansfield Road Cemetery 2 Taylor; Damian
Bennerley Viaduct – S4 1 Bryce; Marion
Bennerley Viaduct – S5 1 Bryce; Marion
Newstead Abbey Park 1 Burnham; Phil
Clumber Park – S5 1 Park volunteers; Clumber
Brown Argus One record
Bingham Linear Park – S7 1 Craig; Jenny
Common Blue 10 records including
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 4 Bryce; Marion
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 4 Jones; Dave
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 3 Jones; Dave
Idle Valley NR 3 Radford; Mark
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 2 Antoni Lachetta
Holly Blue Four records
Mansfield Road Cemetery 2 Acton; Peter
Ravenshead 1 Burnham; Phil
Warsop 1 Morton; Dave
Mansfield Road Cemetery 1 Taylor; Damian
Red Admiral 33 records including
Idle Valley NR 51 Radford; Mark
Mansfield Road Cemetery 3 Acton; Peter
Mansfield Road Cemetery 3 Taylor; Damian
Bingham Linear Park – S4 2 Craig; Jenny
NCH (Day Brook) – S6 2 Goodwin; Paul
Radcliffe Wood – S10 2 Goodwin; Paul
Bestwood 2 Lachetta; Antoni
Mansfield Road Cemetery 2 Taylor; Damian
Painted Lady Two records
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Blidworth 1 Burnham; Phil
Small Tortoiseshell 11 records including
Idle Valley NR 39 Radford; Mark
Southwell 5 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S1 4 Harrison; Jennie
Peacock Two records
Idle Valley NR 1 Radford; Mark
Mansfield Road Cemetery 1 Taylor; Damian
Comma 13 records including
Idle Valley NR 17 Radford; Mark
Bennerley Marsh (Giltbrook) 4 Green; Michael
Radcliffe Wood – S10 3 Goodwin; Paul
Speckled Wood 80+ records including
Idle Valley NR 51 Radford; Mark
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 17 Antoni Lachetta
Bennerley Marsh (Giltbrook) 13 Green; Michael
Gatekeeper 3 records
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 3 Antoni Lachetta
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 1 Jones; Dave
Bennerley Marsh 1 Jones; Dave
Meadow Brown 3 records
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 5 Antoni Lachetta
Idle Valley NR 4 Radford; Mark
Clumber Park – S2 1 Park volunteers; Clumber
Small Heath 8 records including
Calverton Pit 18 Shaw; David
Bingham Linear Park – S6 3 Craig; Jenny
Ringlet Two records both from Clumber Park
Clumber Park – S1 and S2 4 Park volunteers; Clumber

 

And finally, there two Pollinator Workshops coming up soon which might be of interest:

http://www.eastmidlands-butterflies.org.uk/blog/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Pollinator-Workshop-28th-September.pdf

http://www.eastmidlands-butterflies.org.uk/blog/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Pollinator-Workshop-27th-September.pdf

 

RR

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 1st September 2017 – Speckled Wood on top

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 1st September 2017 – Speckled Wood on top.

Summary of records over the last ten days:

Brimstone 12 individuals at 11 sites
Cotgrave Woods 2 Birkett; Graham
Bingham Linear Park – S8 1 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S5 1 Craig; Jenny
Ruddington 1 Overton; Chris
Stapleford 1 Dunn; IA
Collingham Pits – Silt Lagoon 1 Crouch; Nick
Radcliffe Wood – S9 1 Goodwin; Paul
Calverton Colliery 1 Anderson; Martyn
Besthorpe 1 Burnham; Phil
Alexandra Plantation Bramcote Hills – S1 1 Rogers; Richard
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Large White 92+ individuals at 31 sites including
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 8 Antoni Lachetta
Linby Trail 5 Burnham; Phil
Bingham Linear Park – S6 4 Craig; Jenny
Edwinstowe church cemetery B Ryder; Chloe
Small White 316 individuals at 62 sites including
Southwell 25 Bunting; Marie
Lower Saxondale 16 Goodwin; Paul
Bingham Linear Park – S5 16 Craig; Jenny
Cossall Marsh 14 Jones; Dave
Bingham Linear Park – S3 10 Craig; Jenny
Green-veined White 90 individuals at 18  sites including
Netherfield lagoons 15 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Wilwell Cutting NWT 12 Overton; Chris
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 10 Overton; Chris
Cossall Marsh 7 Jones; Dave
Compton Acres 7 Archibald; Laurence
Wollaton Hall Park – S3 6 Smyth; Richard
Small Copper 8 individuals at 8 sites
Collingham Pits – Silt Lagoon 2 Crouch; Nick
Ruddington Bridle Path 2 Overton; Chris
Beeston Sidings – S2 1 Birkett; Graham
Bennerley Viaduct – S4 1 Bryce; Marion
Cotgrave Woods 1 Birkett; Graham
Netherfield lagoons 1 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Brown Argus 20 individuals at 8 sites
Calverton Colliery 7 Anderson; Martyn
Bingham Linear Park – S8 3 Craig; Jenny
Elton Guide Campsite – S4 2 Harrison; Jennie
Bingham Linear Park – S6 1 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S2 1 Craig; Jenny
Elton Guide Campsite – S9 1 Harrison; Jennie
Elton Guide Campsite – S6 1 Harrison; Jennie
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 1 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield lagoons 1 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Common Blue 132 individuals at 27 sites including
Elton Guide Campsite – S7 11 Harrison; Jennie
Wilford Claypits NWT 8 Overton; Chris
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 7 Jones; Dave
Calverton Colliery 7 Anderson; Martyn
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 7 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield lagoons 7 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 6 Overton; Chris
Holly Blue 10 individuals at  7 sites
Linby Trail 3 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S2 2 Birkett; Graham
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Ruddington 1 Overton; Chris
Nottingham Sherwood 1 Dennison; Trev
Compton Acres 1 Archibald; Laurence
Newstead & Annesley CP – S6 1 Phil Burnham
Red Admiral 44 individuals at 34 sites including
Ruddington 4 Clarke; John
Compton Acres 3 Archibald; Laurence
Southwell 2 Bunting; Marie
Bestwood 2 Lachetta; Antoni
Linby Trail 2 Burnham; Phil
Langford Lowfields 2 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S2 2 Birkett; Graham
Southwell 2 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S8 2 Scott; Belinda
Painted Lady Two records
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Blidworth 1 Burnham; Phil
Small Tortoiseshell 42 individuals at 28 sites including
Elton Guide Campsite – S1 5 Harrison; Jennie
Ruddington 4 Clarke; John
Southwell 3 Bunting; Marie
Netherfield lagoons 3 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Peacock Just five records:
Budby Heath 1 Dennison; Jacqueline
Linby Trail 1 Burnham; Phil
Bingham Linear Park – S2 2 Craig; Jenny
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 1 Bryce; Marion
Comma 11 individuals at 11 sites
South Budby Forest 2 – S1 1 Kean; Elliott
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 1 Jones; Dave
Nottingham City Hospital (Day Brook) – S2 1 Goodwin; Paul
Blidworth Woods 1 Dennison; Jacqueline
Radcliffe Wood – S1 1 Goodwin; Paul
Stapleford 1 Dunn; IA
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 1 Overton; Chris
Compton Acres 1 Archibald; Laurence
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S8 1 Scott; Belinda
Ruddington 1 Clarke; John
Silver-washed Fritillary One record
Newstead & Annesley CP – S8 1 Phil Burnham
Speckled Wood 385 individuals at 55 sites including
Compton Acres 18 Archibald; Laurence
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 17 Antoni Lachetta
Besthorpe 15 Burnham; Phil
Netherfield lagoons 13 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Wollaton Hall Park – S5 10 Smyth; Richard
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 9 Overton; Chris
Langford Lowfields 9 Burnham; Phil
Ruddington Bridle Path 9 Overton; Chris
Cossall Marsh 8 Jones; Dave
St Annes Elm Avenue 8 Lachetta; Antoni
Budby South Forest 2 – S9 7 Kean; Elliott
Collingham 7 Burnham; Phil
Gatekeeper 30 individuals at 19 sites including
Clumber Park – S2 4 Park; Clumber volunteers
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 3 Antoni Lachetta
Beeston Sidings – S1 2 Birkett; Graham
Bingham Linear Park – S8 2 Craig; Jenny
Compton Acres 2 Archibald; Laurence
Kilvington 2 Burnham; Phil
Meadow Brown 18 individuals at 8 sites
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 5 Antoni Lachetta
Netherfield Lagoons – S4 3 Sue Cowlishaw
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 3 Overton; Chris
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 2 Bryce; Marion
Linby Trail 2 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S3 1 Birkett; Graham
Beeston Sidings – S1 1 Birkett; Graham
Wollaton Hall Park – S1 1 Smyth; Richard
Small Heath 44 individuals at 16 sites including
Calverton Colliery 13 Anderson; Martyn
Kilvington 6 Burnham; Phil
Newstead & Annesley CP – S6 4 Phil Burnham
Compton Acres 3 Archibald; Laurence
Radcliffe Wood – S6 2 Goodwin; Paul

 

RR

 

 

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 15/08/2017

Above – Holly Blue by Marie Bunting

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 15/08/2017

A summary of records over the last couple of weeks:

Species Records from sites /sections Sites including: Seen by: High count:
Small Skipper 12 Moorpond meadow Allen, Ian 8
Moorgreen Reservoir Mike Leatherland 4
Essex Skipper 2 Grantham Canal Mathers, Steve 2
Moorpond meadow Allen, Ian 1
Clouded Yellow 2 Bingham Linear Park Jenny Hawkins 1
Bullwell Hall Park Wheat, Jeff 1
Walkeringham Wheat, Jeff 1
Brimstone 11 Calverton pit rail Martyn Anderson 3
Cotgrave Woods Ben Driver 3
Lower Saxondale Goodwin, Paul 3
Large White 45 Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 5
Bullwell Hall Park Wheat, Jeff 4
nr Gunthorpe Wheat, Jeff 4
Ruddington Chris Overton 4
Walkeringham Wheat, Jeff 4
Small White 65 Cotgrave Woods Ben Driver 21
Moorpond meadow Allen, Ian 16
Lower Saxondale Goodwin, Paul 10
Southwell Brackenhurst Campus Marie Bunting 10
Farnsfield Picnic Site Martyn Anderson 8
Netherfield Lagoons – S5 Sue Cowlishaw / Pam Gartside 7
Green-veined White 46 Moorpond meadow Allen, Ian 14
Cotgrave Woods – S8 Lynne Demaine 12
Moorgreen Reservoir Mike Leatherland 9
Purple Hairstreak 3 Calverton pit rail Martyn Anderson 2
Cotgrave Woods Ben Driver 4
Cotgrave Woods – S4 Lynne Demaine 2
Small Copper 20 Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 6
Church Rock Cemetery Peter Acton 5
Church Rock Cemetery Damian Taylor 4
Ruddington Bridle Path Chris Overton 4
Calverton pit rail Martyn Anderson 3
Clumber hunt, stephen 3
Brown Argus 8 Elton Guide Campsite – S4 Harrison, Jennie 5
Farnsfield Picnic Site Martyn Anderson 4
Bingham Linear Park Julie Fox 1
Lower Saxondale Goodwin, Paul 1
Netherfield Lagoons – S2 Sue Cowlishaw / Pam Gartside 1
Wollaton Park Graham Birkett 1
Common Blue 38 Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 14
Farnsfield Picnic Site Martyn Anderson 12
Bennerley Dave Jones 8
Calverton pit rail Martyn Anderson 8
Elton Guide Campsite – S4 Harrison, Jennie 8
Netherfield Lagoons – S3 Sue Cowlishaw / Pam Gartside 8
Holly Blue 11 Farnsfield Picnic Site Martyn Anderson 2
Red Admiral 29 Moorgreen Reservoir Mike Leatherland 5
Cotgrave Woods Ben Driver 4
Elton Guide Campsite – S7 Scott, Belinda 4
Painted Lady 9 Cotgrave Woods Ben Driver 3
The Old Stables Bearder, Beth 1
Bestwood Antoni Lachetta 1
Bingham Roger Trivett 1
Bullwell Hall Park Wheat, Jeff 1
Elton Guide Campsite – S1 Scott, Belinda 1
Estate office Jones, Gareth 1
Skylarks South Goodwin, Paul 1
Southwell Brackenhurst Campus Marie Bunting 1
Small Tortoiseshell 10 Cotgrave Woods – S8 Lynne Demaine 2
Southwell Brackenhurst Campus Marie Bunting 2
Peacock 14 Moorgreen Reservoir Mike Leatherland 8
Bennerley Jones, Dave 5
Calverton pit rail Martyn Anderson 4
Comma 21 Cotgrave Woods Ben Driver 6
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 5
Gamston Wood Lorna Griffiths 4
Ruddington Ashworth Avenue Chris Overton 3
Ruddington Bridle Path Chris Overton 3
Silver-washed Fritillary 3 Cotgrave Forest Julie Fox 1
Gamston Wood Lorna Griffiths 1
Near Clipstone Heath Crouch, Nick 1
Speckled Wood 31 Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 9
Clumber Park – S8 Clumber Park volunteers 7
Ruddington Bridle Path Chris Overton 6
Skylarks South Goodwin, Paul 6
Farnsfield Picnic Site Martyn Anderson 5
Gatekeeper 57 Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 25
Grantham Canal Mathers, Steve 20
Radcliffe Wood – S7 Goodwin, Paul 12
Farnsfield Picnic Site Martyn Anderson 11
Meadow Brown 45 Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 17
Skylarks South Goodwin, Paul 11
Elton Guide Campsite – S9 Harrison, Jennie 9
Moorpond meadow Allen, Ian 9
Small Heath 6 Clumber Park – S6 Clumber Park volunteers 6
Calverton pit rail Martyn Anderson 2
Ringlet 6 Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 Antoni Lachetta 13
Clumber hunt, stephen 6

 

 

RR

 

 

Small Copper by Marie Bunting