Nottinghamshire Flutterings 1st September 2017 – Speckled Wood on top

Nottinghamshire Flutterings 1st September 2017 – Speckled Wood on top.

Summary of records over the last ten days:

Brimstone 12 individuals at 11 sites
Cotgrave Woods 2 Birkett; Graham
Bingham Linear Park – S8 1 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S5 1 Craig; Jenny
Ruddington 1 Overton; Chris
Stapleford 1 Dunn; IA
Collingham Pits – Silt Lagoon 1 Crouch; Nick
Radcliffe Wood – S9 1 Goodwin; Paul
Calverton Colliery 1 Anderson; Martyn
Besthorpe 1 Burnham; Phil
Alexandra Plantation Bramcote Hills – S1 1 Rogers; Richard
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Large White 92+ individuals at 31 sites including
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 8 Antoni Lachetta
Linby Trail 5 Burnham; Phil
Bingham Linear Park – S6 4 Craig; Jenny
Edwinstowe church cemetery B Ryder; Chloe
Small White 316 individuals at 62 sites including
Southwell 25 Bunting; Marie
Lower Saxondale 16 Goodwin; Paul
Bingham Linear Park – S5 16 Craig; Jenny
Cossall Marsh 14 Jones; Dave
Bingham Linear Park – S3 10 Craig; Jenny
Green-veined White 90 individuals at 18  sites including
Netherfield lagoons 15 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Wilwell Cutting NWT 12 Overton; Chris
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 10 Overton; Chris
Cossall Marsh 7 Jones; Dave
Compton Acres 7 Archibald; Laurence
Wollaton Hall Park – S3 6 Smyth; Richard
Small Copper 8 individuals at 8 sites
Collingham Pits – Silt Lagoon 2 Crouch; Nick
Ruddington Bridle Path 2 Overton; Chris
Beeston Sidings – S2 1 Birkett; Graham
Bennerley Viaduct – S4 1 Bryce; Marion
Cotgrave Woods 1 Birkett; Graham
Netherfield lagoons 1 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Brown Argus 20 individuals at 8 sites
Calverton Colliery 7 Anderson; Martyn
Bingham Linear Park – S8 3 Craig; Jenny
Elton Guide Campsite – S4 2 Harrison; Jennie
Bingham Linear Park – S6 1 Craig; Jenny
Bingham Linear Park – S2 1 Craig; Jenny
Elton Guide Campsite – S9 1 Harrison; Jennie
Elton Guide Campsite – S6 1 Harrison; Jennie
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 1 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield lagoons 1 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Common Blue 132 individuals at 27 sites including
Elton Guide Campsite – S7 11 Harrison; Jennie
Wilford Claypits NWT 8 Overton; Chris
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 7 Jones; Dave
Calverton Colliery 7 Anderson; Martyn
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 7 Bryce; Marion
Netherfield lagoons 7 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 6 Overton; Chris
Holly Blue 10 individuals at  7 sites
Linby Trail 3 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S2 2 Birkett; Graham
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Ruddington 1 Overton; Chris
Nottingham Sherwood 1 Dennison; Trev
Compton Acres 1 Archibald; Laurence
Newstead & Annesley CP – S6 1 Phil Burnham
Red Admiral 44 individuals at 34 sites including
Ruddington 4 Clarke; John
Compton Acres 3 Archibald; Laurence
Southwell 2 Bunting; Marie
Bestwood 2 Lachetta; Antoni
Linby Trail 2 Burnham; Phil
Langford Lowfields 2 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S2 2 Birkett; Graham
Southwell 2 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S8 2 Scott; Belinda
Painted Lady Two records
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Blidworth 1 Burnham; Phil
Small Tortoiseshell 42 individuals at 28 sites including
Elton Guide Campsite – S1 5 Harrison; Jennie
Ruddington 4 Clarke; John
Southwell 3 Bunting; Marie
Netherfield lagoons 3 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Peacock Just five records:
Budby Heath 1 Dennison; Jacqueline
Linby Trail 1 Burnham; Phil
Bingham Linear Park – S2 2 Craig; Jenny
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 1 Bryce; Marion
Comma 11 individuals at 11 sites
South Budby Forest 2 – S1 1 Kean; Elliott
Bennerley Viaduct Lagoons 1 Jones; Dave
Nottingham City Hospital (Day Brook) – S2 1 Goodwin; Paul
Blidworth Woods 1 Dennison; Jacqueline
Radcliffe Wood – S1 1 Goodwin; Paul
Stapleford 1 Dunn; IA
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 1 Overton; Chris
Compton Acres 1 Archibald; Laurence
Southwell 1 Bunting; Marie
Elton Guide Campsite – S8 1 Scott; Belinda
Ruddington 1 Clarke; John
Silver-washed Fritillary One record
Newstead & Annesley CP – S8 1 Phil Burnham
Speckled Wood 385 individuals at 55 sites including
Compton Acres 18 Archibald; Laurence
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 17 Antoni Lachetta
Besthorpe 15 Burnham; Phil
Netherfield lagoons 13 Cowlishaw; Sue + Gartside; Pauline
Wollaton Hall Park – S5 10 Smyth; Richard
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 9 Overton; Chris
Langford Lowfields 9 Burnham; Phil
Ruddington Bridle Path 9 Overton; Chris
Cossall Marsh 8 Jones; Dave
St Annes Elm Avenue 8 Lachetta; Antoni
Budby South Forest 2 – S9 7 Kean; Elliott
Collingham 7 Burnham; Phil
Gatekeeper 30 individuals at 19 sites including
Clumber Park – S2 4 Park; Clumber volunteers
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 3 Antoni Lachetta
Beeston Sidings – S1 2 Birkett; Graham
Bingham Linear Park – S8 2 Craig; Jenny
Compton Acres 2 Archibald; Laurence
Kilvington 2 Burnham; Phil
Meadow Brown 18 individuals at 8 sites
Sandy Banks LNR Bestwood – S1 5 Antoni Lachetta
Netherfield Lagoons – S4 3 Sue Cowlishaw
Skylarks NWT (Blotts Pit) 3 Overton; Chris
Bennerley Viaduct – S3 2 Bryce; Marion
Linby Trail 2 Burnham; Phil
Beeston Sidings – S3 1 Birkett; Graham
Beeston Sidings – S1 1 Birkett; Graham
Wollaton Hall Park – S1 1 Smyth; Richard
Small Heath 44 individuals at 16 sites including
Calverton Colliery 13 Anderson; Martyn
Kilvington 6 Burnham; Phil
Newstead & Annesley CP – S6 4 Phil Burnham
Compton Acres 3 Archibald; Laurence
Radcliffe Wood – S6 2 Goodwin; Paul

 

RR

 

 

Posted in Nottinghamshire Flutterings.